Tamil Nadu Class 12 Result 2022: Dates, Direct Link, How to Check

Tamil Nadu Class 12 Result 2022 – The TN HSC result 2022 of class 12th will be released in May 2022 for all streams on its official website – tnresults.nic.in. The Tamil Nadu class 12th board exams will be conducted in the month of March 2022. 

VSI Jaipur keeps a keen eye on the latest news and updates regarding Tamilnadu 12th Results 2022. To get all the latest news and notifications regarding your Tamilnadu 12th Results 2022 on your Mobile Screens, fill the Contact Form below or Bookmark this Page.

Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 – Highlights

Name of Examination
Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Certificate Examination
Examination Conducting Body
Directorate of Government Examination (DGE), Tamil Nadu
Result Name
Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022
Tamil Nadu 12th Result Date
May 2022
Result Official Website
tnresults.nic.in

TN HSC Result 2022 – Important Dates

Tamilnadu 12th Board Exam Dates
March 2022
Tamilnadu 12th Board Exam Result date
May 2022
Tamilnadu 12th Board Re-evaluation Date
June 2022
TN HSC Re-evaluation Result Date
June 2022
Tamilnadu 12th Compartment Exam 
July 2022
Tamilnadu 12th Compartment Exam Result
July 2022

Tamilnadu 12th Time Table 2022 (Tentative)

Date of the Examination
Name of the Subject
5th March 2022English
7th March 2022Communicative English, Ethics and Indian Culture, Computer Science, Computer Applications, Bio-Chemistry, Advanced Language(Tamil), Home Science, Political Science, Statistics
11th March 2022Economics, Computer Technology, Physics
17th March 2022Mathematics, Zoology, Commerce, Micro Biology, Nutrition and Dietetics, Textile & Dress Designing, Food Service Management, Agricultural Science, Nursing (General), Nursing Vocational
19th March 2022Biology, Botany, History, Business Mathematics and Statistics, Basic Electrical Engineering, Basic Electronics Engineering, Basic Civil Engineering, Basic Automobile Engineering, Basic Mechanical Engineering, Textile Technology, Office Management and Secretaryship
21st March 2022Accountancy, Chemistry, Geography
31st March 2022Language

How to Check Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 Online?

TN-HSC-Examination-Result-2022

Students can check their Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022 by following these simple steps:

  • First Students need to visit the official website of Tamil Nadu results which is  tnresults.nic.in or dge.tn.gov.in
  • After the opening of the Homepage, Click on the link “Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022”.
  • Now Enter your Registration number of Class 12th Exams followed by your Date of Birth (dd/mm/yyyy) in this format.
  • Click on the “Get Marks” button and Check your Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022.
  • Save or Print your Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022 for future reference.

Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2022 Details

TN-HSC-Examination-Result-2022

Following details are mentioned in your TN HSC Result 2022:

  • Name of the Student
  • Registration Number
  • Internal Marks
  • Theory Marks
  • Practical Marks
  • Subject-wise total Marks
  • Overall Total Marks (all subjects)
  • Result Status (Pass/Fail)

The grading system of Tamil Nadu board 12th result 2022

GRADESMARKS RANGEGrade points
A191-10010
A281-909
B171-808
B261-707
C151-606
C241-505
D33-404
E121-32
E220 & below

Tamil Nadu 12th Result HSC passing marks 2022

ExamMinimum passing marks
Theory35 marks in each subject
Subjects involving practical

Theory-70 marks

Practical- 20 marks

Internal- 10 marks

15 marks for the subject and a total of 35 marks.

No minimum marks but students should pass in practical exams.

No minimum marks.

Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 – Re-evaluation

After the result gets declared, some students may not be happy with their 12th results, 2022.

Those students can apply for the Re-evaluation of their TN HSC Result 2022.

  • Students can do the same for all the subjects through their respective schools.
  • Students need to submit an application to the concerned Chief Educational Officer to apply for the re-evaluation process.
  • The fee for applying for the Re-evaluation of TN HSC Result 2022 is Rs 505/- per Subject.
  • Processing time for the same is usually between 10 to 15 Days.

Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022- Re-Totalling of Marks

Tamil Nadu Board provides a facility to its HSC students to apply for re-check or re-totalling of marks, in case they think marks allotted to them are not fair enough.

To apply for re-checking or re-totalling of TN HSC Result 2022, students must pay Rs 205/- per paper and Rs 305/- for subjects comprising of two papers.

Students can apply for the same at their respective schools or exam centres.

Apply for TNHSC class 12th scanned copy of answer sheet

Students can get their scanned copy of the answer sheet from their schools. For this, students have to pay rs. 275 per copy of the answer sheet. This can be applied when the TNHCS class 12th results are out officially. Students can also download the scanned copy of the answer sheet from the official website by entering their roll numbers and date of birth.

Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 – Supplementary Exams

For students who are not able to pass their Tamilnadu 12th Examination in one go, DGE Board gives them another chance to pass their exams by conducting Tamilnadu 12th supplementary exams.

The result for supplementary exams is announced in the month of July 2022. 

What after TN HSC class 12th result 2022

Once the TN HSC class 12th results are out, students have to select their courses cordially. They have an option of choosing courses for undergraduate or any diploma courses. Students can also opt for different fields such as medical, professional, engineering, and many more. After class 12th results are out, admissions are open in different universities and colleges.

How to apply for Tamil Nadu 12th Migration Certificate

A Migration Certificate is needed by students when they apply for admission in colleges or universities all over the world. To apply for a migration certificate, candidates must fill an application form. This form is submitted to the deputy director of government examination. All required documents must be attached to it. The total amount to be paid for the migration certificate is rs 505.

How to apply for duplicate certificates

If any candidate’s certificate is misplaced or is destroyed then he/she can apply for the duplicate certificate. Before applying for the duplicate certificate, the candidate must file a complaint in the police station. And from the police station, students must ask for a nontraceable certificate from the police. In case certificates are destroyed, students need a certificate from tahsildar.

Once the formalities are completed, students can apply for duplicate certificates on the official website.

Sample Form of Duplicate Certificates

Tamilnadu Board 12th Result 2020 – Last Year Statistics

Total Students Appeared
Boys Candidate
Girls Candidate
Overall %
8,87,992
3,89,250
4,53,262
91.02 %

Tamilnadu Board 12th Result 2020 – Previous Year Statistics

Tamilnadu 12th Result previous year Statistics

Year
Total no. of Students
Overall Pass %
Boys Pass %
Girls Pass %
2019
8,87,992
91.34
88.90
93.65
2018
9,07,620
91.90
87.35
92.33
2017
8,93,262
92.34
89.36
93.47
2016
8,33,682
90.75
87.22
93.88
2015
8,39,291
91.99
87.93
93.78
2014
8,21,671
90.36
87.69
94.32

TN 12th result subject wise analysis

Subject name Students appearedStudents passed
language842512793007
English842512790534
Physics520274488480
Chemistry520274493633
Biology303569291579
Computer science313195298394
Mathematics425425409466
History8232771290
economics267303246520
Commerce281702256990
Accountancy261047241233
Business maths4484443719

Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 Toppers List

Every Year Tamilnadu Board declares the list of Toppers and the Merit list of that year.

This year also TNDGE will declare the list of toppers for the year 2022. Students can check the list of Tamilnadu 12th 2022 toppers at the official Website.

FAQ’s

1) How to get Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022 updates and notifications?

Fill the VSI Jaipur Contact Form to get Instant Result Notifications directly on your Mobile Number.

2)What Details are required to check my TN HSC Result 2022 Online?

To check your Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2022 online, you must have your Registration Number and Date of Birth.

3)How to Check Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2022 Online?

You can check your TN HSC Result 2022 by visiting the Official website i.e. tnresults.nic.in

4)What is the Re-evaluation Fee for Tamilnadu 12th Exams 2022?

The fee for applying for the Re-evaluation of Tamilnadu 12th Result 2022 is Rs 505/- per Subject.

5)What is the Passing Percentage to Clear Tamilnadu 12th Examinations 2022?

To Pass your HSC Examinations 2022, you must secure at least 33% marks in each paper.